12/07/16 State of Vermont – PFOA Update for Bennington, No. Bennington, and Pownal

North Bennington & Bennington Update

Final design phase work now taking place in Bennington and North Bennington — 

Last week, Governor Peter Shumlin announced that the first phase in final design for water line extensions to PFOA-impacted drinking water wells in North Bennington and Bennington has begun. Contracts to begin the final design process were signed with Otter Creek Engineering and MSK Engineering & Design. The firms will analyze and estimate all expenses and logistics associated with a preliminary layout for municipal line extensions. This phase of final design work includes fly-overs to conduct aerial imagery, historic preservation assessment, assessing environmental conditions, and evaluating potential water quality impacts.

The costs associated with the first phase of final design are estimated at $444,000 and will be paid for by the State of Vermont. Negotiations with Saint-Gobain, the potentially responsible party, continue.

To view the full press release, go to the Governor’s Newsroom. 

Maintenance Manual for POET Testing In Development: Point-of-entry treatment (POET) system sampling being performed by Saint-Gobain’s contractor, CT Male, is continuing until all POETs have been sampled three times to prove that they are working correctly. Once these sampling events have been completed, future sampling will be performed in accordance with a POET Operations & Maintenance (O&M) Manual being completed by CT Male. The State has received and commented on the Draft Manual. Once these comments have been addressed in a final POET O&M Manual, the final document will be posted on the DEC web page. A link for this document will be provided in a future community update when available.

Testing of Groundwater Monitoring Wells Continues at Other Closed Landfills
Monitoring wells at other closed landfills tested for perfluorinated compounds (PFCs) — 

Since September, the DEC has requested for seven closed landfills in Bennington and Windham counties to test for PFCs within groundwater on the landfill properties. They are:

  • Burgess Brothers Landfill* (Bennington)
  • Putney Paper Landfill* (Putney)
  • Sunderland Landfill* (Sunderland)
  • Halifax Landfill
  • Pownal Landfill
  • Dover Landfill
  • Windham Solid Waste District Landfill (Brattleboro)

*privately owned

Three landfills in Bennington county have already been tested for PFCs because of their proximity to the former Chemfab facility in Bennington (Shaftsbury Landfill, Bennington Landfill, and Kocher Drive Dump). In the interest of assessing possible impacts from PFCs at other landfills in the State, the DEC expanded sampling to the rest of Bennington county and Windham county, bringing the total number of closed landfills tested to date to ten (10).

Testing results received to date show the combined sum of PFOA and PFOS was found above 20 parts per trillion–the Vermont health advisory level for drinking water–at three of the seven closed landfills recently tested. Halifax Municipal landfill and the closed landfill at Putney Paper contained low concentrations of PFOA/PFOS combined at 29 and 28 parts per trillion, respectively. The Burgess Brothers landfill in Bennington had a maximum combined groundwater concentration of 1,040 parts per trillion.

Results from Windham Solid Waste District landfill are still pending.

No drinking water wells were found at immediate risk of contamination. Precautionary follow-up testing of several nearby private wells nearby in Halifax, Putney, and Bennington will take place. The Department has been in direct contact with the individuals that own these wells.

Pownal Update
Private Well Testing for PFOA Continues in:

Pownal Center

In August 2016, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) installed five groundwater monitoring wells and three soil borings at the former Warren Wire Plant #3 facility located on Center Street in Pownal, VT.  On August 23, 2016 EPA collected groundwater, soil and surface water for perfluorinated compound (PFC) analyses. Testing results from this sampling event indicated:

  • Groundwater monitoring wells: PFOA was present in groundwater at concentrations that ranged from 4.5 to 320 parts per trillion.
  • Surface water: PFOA was detected in surface water samples at concentrations that ranging from 2.8 to 22 parts per trillion.
  • Soils: PFOA was non-detect in all three soil samples.

EPA will conduct residential drinking water samples at 20 select locations near Center Street in January, due to a backlog of samples at the EPA lab. Four residential wells already tested very near the plant were non-detect for perfluorinated compounds like PFOA and PFOS.  Most drinking water wells are deep bedrock wells, which appear to show less risk for PFOA/PFOS contamination.

North Pownal (near former Pownal Tannery)

The DEC has sampled drinking water wells 40 additional residences in the North Pownal area. Three results received on November 28 showed combined concentrations of PFOA and PFOS that were over the 20 parts per trillion Vermont health advisory limit. The remaining 37 results are expected this week. Bottled water and point-of-entry treatment systems (POETs) are to be provided for impacted residents. So far, the DEC has funded the installation of 10 POETs and have provided bottled water to residences impacted in this area. There has not been an identified potentially responsible party in this area.

Information Resources Available
For general PFOA questions and concerns:
Call 802-828-1138.
Visit: Vermont DEC PFOA Response Page

For questions about potential health effects of PFOA:
Call the Vermont Department of Health toll-free at 800-439-8550.
Visit: Vermont Department Health PFOA Page

VT DEC Notice: Next Bennington PFOA Community Meeting: Wednesday, September 28, 2016

288

Bennington Community Meeting
Wednesday, September 28, 2016

Please save the date in your calendars for the next Bennington Community Meeting on PFOA contamination issues.

WHEN: Wednesday, September 28, 2016 at 6:00pm
WHERE: Bennington College, Auditorium in the Center for the Advancement of Public Action
MAP: http://www.bennington.edu/sites/default/files/sources/docs/CampusMap.pdf

For general PFOA questions and concerns:
Call 802-828-1138.
Visit: Vermont DEC PFOA Response Page

For questions about potential health effects of PFOA:
Call the Vermont Department of Health toll-free at 800-439-8550.
Visit: Vermont Department Health PFOA Page

State of Vermont – PFOA Contamination Update – August 15, 2016

 288
PFOA Contamination Response: Community Updates
Week of August 15, 2016
You are receiving this e-mail because you have requested to be updated on Vermont’s PFOA response efforts, or because your well was recently sampled. If you wish to stop receiving these updates, you may unsubscribe at any time using the link at the bottom of this e-mail. 

 NOTE: Because the news pace has slowed down, we will now be sending community updates

every other week. 

 Thank you.

After sampling over 500 wells, DEC staff Richard Spiese and John Schmeltzer have become familiar figures in North Bennington. Another familiar face some residents may be starting to recognize is that of Jon Kim, a State geologist with the DEC. Kim has been working in the Bennington area with three student interns from Bennington College, Middlebury College, and the University of Vermont. Together, they are using science and mapping technologies to start identifying how underlying geologic features and drilled well infrastructures play a role in how PFOA has traveled underground in the past decades.

Next week, Kim will be meeting with U.S. Geologic Survey scientists to scope out a project focused on using natural chemical tracers to essentially “date” how long ago existing groundwater supplies took to work its way down from the surface.

Please welcome Jon Kim and his student pros if you see them working in town!

North Bennington & Bennington Update
Sampling your own well? Lab recommendations for you —

Several residents living outside of the area of concern have proceeded with testing private well water for perfluorinated compounds (PFOA, PFOS, etc.). Although we have a national list of labs that test for PFCs posted on the DEC website, we have heard from residents using this list that not all labs will accept individual water samples. Apologies for any frustration this may have caused—we are learning! Below is the name of one lab on the list that has accepted samples from Bennington area residents:

  • South Central Connecticut Regional Water Authority
    90 Sargent Drive. New Haven, CT 06511
    (203) 562-4020 | www.rwater.com

If you have had success using another lab, please let DEC know! We will spread the word.

Property values after an environmental pollution event — A major concern of local residents recently is potential impact of PFOA contamination on property values in the area. While there is no simple answer to this concern, DEC staff are committed to sharing any resources or studies found related to the issue.

A U.S. EPA sponsored paper released this year (March 2016) looked at 17 high-profile chemical pollution cases in the U.S. and the impacts on property values in nearby areas. The results suggest that on average, house values depreciated 3% to 6% after the discovery of a contamination issue, but appreciated by the same rate  (3% to 6%) after a clean-up and remediation effort took place. The average effects on property value diminished with distance from the site of contamination.

Updated PFOA Sampling Results — A total of 524 wells have been sampled to date. 259 wells contain PFOA in concentrations above 20 parts per trillion. 71 wells are below 20 parts per trillion, and 194 wells are non-detect.  An updated summary of these testing results will be available on the website next week.

Pownal Update
None this week.
Shaftsbury Update
Private well testing update — Sampling of the residential supply wells within the area of interest occurred between August 8-10th and have been submitted for laboratory analysis.  Results are expected within the next few weeks and homeowners will be contacted with their results as soon as possible.  Sample results will also be posted online when available.
Information Resources Available
For general PFOA questions and concerns:
Call 802-828-1138.
Visit: Vermont DEC PFOA Response Page

For questions about potential health effects of PFOA:
Call the Vermont Department of Health toll-free at 800-439-8550.
Visit: Vermont Department Health PFOA Page

You may also reply to this e-mail with general questions.

 

 

Notice: PFOA Community Meeting – Wednesday, June 29th at Bennington College

Vermont

Community Meeting
Wednesday, June 29th
Bennington College – CAPA Lecture Hall5:30PM

State officials, local officials, and contracted engineers will host a public meeting to discuss preliminary engineering reports for municipal drinking water line extensions in North Bennington and Bennington. State officials will also provide updates on the blood clinics and water sampling results.  Residents of North Bennington and Bennington are encouraged to attend.  The meeting will take place on Wednesday, June 29, 2016 at 5:30 PM, at Bennington College’s Center for the Advancement of Public Action (CAPA) Symposium Room. DEC staff will be available starting at 4:30 to meet with residents individually to discuss their concerns.  Click here for the press advisory for the community meeting.

PFOA Update: Bennington and North Bennington (6/27/2016)

PFOA Contamination Response: Community Updates

Week of 06/20/2016

Community Meeting on Wednesday, June 29th at 5:30 PM at Bennington College
State officials, local officials, and contracted engineers will host a public meeting to discuss preliminary engineering reports for municipal drinking water line extensions in North Bennington and Bennington. State officials will also provide updates on the blood clinics and water sampling results.  Residents of North Bennington and Bennington are encouraged to attend.  The meeting will take place on Wednesday, June 29, 2016 at 5:30 PM, at Bennington College’s Center for the Advancement of Public Action (CAPA) Symposium Room. DEC staff will be available starting at 4:30 to meet with residents individually to discuss their concerns.  Click here for the press advisory for the community meeting.
North Bennington & Bennington Update
Revised preliminary engineering study for Bennington — A revised preliminary engineering study for extending the Bennington drinking water distribution lines is available here. The preliminary engineering study for North Bennington is available here. The DEC is expecting to receive a revised study for North Bennington next week and will publish it as soon as it is received.

Sampling efforts and point-of-entry treatment system results —  Since June 1, the DEC has received sampling results from 38 more private wells. A list of the results is available here, as well as an updated map here. This map shows an expanded area of interest to the east and southeast.  A total of 213 point-of-entry-treatment (POET) systems have been installed to date on impacted homes in the area. Twenty-one more are scheduled for installation.

Reminder! Sign-up for well testing online — Residences with private wells within the expanded area of interest east and southeast of the landfill, including those on Chapel Road, Furnace Brook Road, Reed Drive and Bradley Drive are encouraged to sign-up online to schedule drinking water sampling. Also, any residence located within the area of interest in Bennington or North Bennington that has not yet had a private well sample collected should also sign-up.  This includes those residences on Harwood Hill Road south of the Shaftsbury Town Line Road, Settlers Road, Spring Hill Road, Town Line Road, Rocky Lane, and East Road.

Site investigation at Chemfab facility — Site investigators finished drilling last week at the former Chemfab facility on 1030 Water Street to establish on-site monitoring wells. They will begin sampling next week.

Pownal Update
Water filtration units delivered — Four Granular Activated Carbon (GAC) units have been installed at the site in Pownal.  Over the next week, Unicorn Consulting will assemble the treatment system components, disinfect and flush the filters, and test the water quality processing system.

Well sampling in North Pownal to continue —  DEC would like to sample private drinking water wells located south of Cedar Hill Road, and north of North Pownal Road, Deer Hill Road, and Murphy Lane.  DEC is sending letters  to property ownwers in these areas to let them know they are elibile to have their drinking water tested at no cost.  If you live in this area and have not had your well sampled, please sign-up online to arrange a sample date or call Trish Coppolino at (802) 249-5822.

For general PFOA questions and concerns:
Call 2-1-1.
Visit: Vermont DEC PFOA Response Page

For questions about potential health effects of PFOA:
Call the Vermont Department of Health toll-free at 800-439-8550.
Visit: Vermont Department Health PFOA Page

You may also reply to this e-mail with general questions.

Press Release: State of Vermont, PFOA Test Results Update as of May 25, 2106

VermontFor Immediate Release
May 25, 2016

Update on North Bennington and Bennington PFOA Testing Results

Montpelier – Gov. Peter Shumlin provided an update today on results from private drinking water wells in North Bennington and Bennington tested for the harmful chemical PFOA, and detailed a small expansion to the sampling area boundaries.

Results have been received for all 432 private wells sampled to date in North Bennington and Bennington. Of the 432 wells, 227 contain PFOA in concentrations over Vermont’s 20 parts per trillion health advisory limit for drinking water, ranging between 20 and 2,730 parts trillion. Fifty wells contain PFOA below 20 parts per trillion. The remaining 155 wells were not found to contain PFOA.

An updated sampling map showing all results is available on the Department of Environmental Conservation webpage with information on the PFOA response.Tabulated results are also available.

The updated map also outlines a small expansion to the area of concern. Based on the most recent results, the sampling area will now include homes with private wells along East Road and north of the former Bennington Landfill, and along Town Line Road and Harwood Hill Road (Route 7A) in the Town of Bennington.

Well sampling will resume next week in this area to ensure the degree and extent of PFOA contamination in the area is fully captured. Residents can sign-up online to request a well sample if they are located within the sampling area. Bottled water is available for pick-up at D’s Market and Deli on 1404 East Road. The North Bennington Variety store is no longer offering bottled water pick-up for impacted residents.

# # #

State of Vermont: PFOA Update (4/25/2016)

VermontPFOA Contamination Response: Community Updates
Week of 04/25/2016
This Saturday, April 30: last day to register for blood draw
More than 300 residents of Bennington area have registered for blood draw clinics to begin this Friday, April 29th. If you wish to participate and have not signed up yet, you have two more days register!

Eligibility – A person is eligible for the blood test if:

  1. The Vermont Department of Environmental Conservation tested the well of the home in North Bennington/Bennington where you live now, or where you lived any time in the past eight years. – and/or –
  2. You worked or lived at the former Chemfab/Saint-Gobain site at 940/1030 Water Street in North Bennington, or you work or live there now.

Registration and Scheduling – To begin the registration process, complete the online survey by April 30 at: http://survey.healthvermont.gov/s3/PFOA-Blood-Draw-Registration.

The Health Department will then contact eligible participants to schedule appointments. Before having blood drawn at the scheduled appointment, a health and exposure questionnaire must be completed for each participant regarding age, water consumption patterns, diet and exercise, work history, health and medical history.

PFOA Blood Draw Clinic for College Students — The Health Department is offering a special PFOA blood draw clinic for students from eligible households who have been away at college. The clinic will be held at the Health Department district office in Bennington on the morning of Tuesday, May 24. To register your student for this clinic, call the Health Department at 800-439-8550.

PFOA Photography Project
Photograph from Peter Crabtree’s PFOA Project.

Peter Crabtree is regional photographer who has taken interest in capturing the response to local PFOA well contamination in Bennington and Pownal, VT, and Hoosick Falls, NY. His black and white photographs are offer a raw expression of how a lack of clean water can so easily disrupt our day to day lives. View photos at http://petercrabtreephoto.com.

Additional photos can be viewed in Peter’s blog.
If you are interested in becoming part of the project, send Peter an e-mail.

Agency of Agriculture Answers Gardening Questions in FAQ
 In case you missed one of the community meetings last week, the Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets has packed in answers to questions about growing crops and livestock after PFOA concerns into a handy 2-page handout. View the FAQ now.
North Bennington Update
Citizen’s Advisory Group — There has been interest from the community to organize discussions directly with Saint-Gobain to advance citizens’ concerns and compensation issues. If you are interested in participating or have questions, please contact Shaina Kasper at (802) 233-4099 or e-mail her at shaina@toxicsaction.org.

Drinking water sampling nearby old Bennington Landfill and southeast of Chemfab property — Please review the updated area of interest map one more time to make sure that you are signing up for water testing if you live within one of the additional sampling areas drawn on the map. Many private wells have been sampled in this area, but there are still a few missing households that the Department would like to reach. Sign-up to have your well tested using this online form.

If your well has been tested, knock on a neighbors’ door to make sure he/she is signed-up!

EPA Testing at Bennington Landfill — The EPA will be sampling deeper groundwater monitoring wells at the former Bennington Landfill site this week to determine how much deeper PFOA may have leached into groundwater. This testing follows sampling done by the EPA earlier in the month, where five monitoring wells surrounding the old landfill were  tested and showed PFOA levels ranging from 18ppt to 140ppt.

Point-of-entry-treatment System Testing Well Underway — Of the 100+ point-of-entry-treatment systems (POETs) that have been installed on homes, approximately 95 have received follow-up water sampling weeks after installation. Preliminary results have been received by Saint-Gobain’s water sampling contractor for about three-quarters of the samples taken, and dozens of systems are effectively removing PFOA to below detection limits. DEC will be contacting residents about their POET systems results as the official results are received.

Bottled water — If PFOA was detected in your well in any concentration level, DEC contractor W.B. Mason should be delivering bottled water to your home by now. If this isn’t happening, please contact W.B. Mason directly at 508-436-8869.

If your well is currently being tested and you are waiting for results, you may pick-up bottled water from D’s Market & Deli, 1404 East Road, Bennington.

Pownal Update
Carbon filtration to be installed on Fire District #2 supply — The Pownal Fire District #2 Prudential Committee met last Friday, April 22nd, and voted to have an activated carbon filter installed on the Fire District #2 municipal supply well. The carbon filtration system will act as a temporary solution to treat the town’s water supply. APU is expected to cover the costs for this system. The Fire District #2 Prudential Committee will be continuing to work with an engineer to explore alternative solutions for the town’s water supply, which could include a connection to a new water supply.

Bottled water delivery to begin next week —  Starting next week (Mon. May 2), all residents on the on the Pownal Fire District #2 municipal system will be receiving bottled water delivery straight to their homes. Unicorn Management Consultants, LLC (UMC), which is a contractor for APU, will be arranging and paying for home water deliveries. Please view the notice with information that UMC began distributing today for details.

Bottled water pick-up at the Pownal Rescue Squad building will no longer be available after Monday, May 2. For questions on bottled water delivery, contact Michael O’Connor at UMC at (203) 205-9000 ext. 13.

 

Information Resources Available

 

For general PFOA questions and concerns:
Call 2-1-1.
Visit: Vermont DEC PFOA Response PageFor questions about potential health effects of PFOA:
Call the Vermont Department of Health toll-free at 800-439-8550.
Visit: Vermont Department Health PFOA PageYou may also reply to this e-mail with general questions.

 

 

You are receiving this e-mail because you have requested to be updated on Vermont’s PFOA response efforts. Weekly updates are sent out on Thursdays. If you wish to stop receiving these updates, you may unsubscribe at any time using the link at the bottom of this e-mail. Thank you.

 

 

State of VT Southernwestern Vermont Water Update

Gov. Shumlin Announces Positive Developments This Week

 

Gov. Peter Shumlin announced several positive developments this week, including:

  • The potentially-responsible party for the former Warren Wire manufacturing facility in Pownal, APU, has agreed to step forward and cover costs related contamination.
  • Test results from South Hero municipal water supply show no PFOA contamination.
  • Saint-Gobain has agreed to cover costs for two engineering studies in Bennington and North Bennington to explore expansion of municipal water supply infrastructure.
  • Majority of preliminary soil testing results show concentrations of PFOA less than 10 parts per billion. Vermont’s soil screening level is 300ppb.

Read the full press releases here Monday and Tuesday here:
4/18 –
Gov. Shumlin Announces Engineering Study and PFOA Soil Sample Results
4/19 –
APU to Cover Pownal Costs and South Hero Tests Clean

 

Share Your Drinking Water Results With Us

 

If you live outside one of the areas of concern in Bennington, North Bennington, Shaftsbury, or Pownal, and have had your well tested for PFOA in the last two months, consider sharing your analytical report with Department of Environmental Conservation staff. Sharing your results can aid the Department in building a data set that will be used to determine the extent and source of the PFOA release.

Attach your results to an e-mail and send to the one of the following contacts based on where you live:

 

Bennington and North Bennington:
Richard Spiese
richard.spiese@vermont.gov
Pownal:
Trish Coppolino
patricia.coppolino@vermont.gov

 

New set of webpages for Vermont PFOA information

 

The Department of Environmental Conservation is currently transitioning to a new website platform. We apologize for any inconvenience in accessing information as this transition occurs.

The new PFOA webpage can be

accessed here. By clicking on the icon to the left, users can view well sampling information & more for their community.

 

 

North Bennington Update

 

Reminder: Register for Blood Draw Clinics by April 30! — Blood test clinics will be held April 29 through mid-May. You are eligible for the clinics, if:

  1. DEC tested the well of the home in North Bennington/Bennington where you live now, or where you lived any time in the past eight years, and/or –
  2. You worked or lived at the former Chemfab/Saint-Gobain site at 940/1030 Water Street in North Bennington or you work or live there now.

To begin the registration process, complete the online survey by April 30.

 

PFOA Blood Draw Clinic for College Students — The Health Department is offering a special PFOA blood draw clinic for students from eligible households who have been away at college. The clinic will be held at the Health Department district office in Bennington on the morning of Tuesday, May 24. To register your student for this clinic, call the Health Department at 800-439-8550.
Saint-Gobain creates new website for Bennington community —  Saint-Gobain developed a website to specifically outline its response efforts to date in Bennington and North Bennington, and to foster public dialogue between the company and the community. Check it out at www.benningtonwater.com.

 

Advice for gardeners — Based upon the preliminary soil results showing very low concentrations of PFOA in soils, the Agency of Agriculture does not anticipate significant uptake of PFOA into plants and vegetables from garden soils. Gardeners are encouraged to proceed with their plantings and follow two recommendations: 1) Use water containing less than 20 ppt PFOA in your garden and 2) Add clean compost to amend garden soils.

Bottled water pick-up at new location — Residents within expanded areas of concern can now pick up bottled water from D’s Market & Deli at 1404 East Road in Bennington.

Citizen’s Advisory Group — DEC has initiated the possible forming of a Citizen’s Advisory Group to advance citizen’s concerns directly with Saint-Gobain.  The make-up is yet to be determined but would include delegate representatives from citizens, representatives from Saint-Gobain, and could include technical assistance from the Toxics Action Center and DEC.  If you are interested in participating in the formation of this group, please contact Shaina Kasper (Toxics Action Center) at (802) 223-4099.

 

Sample count to-date — More than 300 private drinking water wells in the areas of concern in Bennington and North Bennington have been sampled to date. Results have been received for 232 wells in North Bennington, with 126 containing PFOA above the 20ppt health advisory limit. An additional 64 samples were collected last week from expanded areas of concern near Old Bennington and south of the Old Bennington Landfill.

Drinking water sampling nearby old Bennington Landfill — Private wells continue to be sampled around the closed landfill, mostly in suspect areas in down gradient direction from the landfill. Sampling will continue over the next couple of weeks. If you live in this area (just east of Route 7, north of Routh 279, and west of East Road), sign-up to have your well tested.

 

Reminder! Sign-up for well testing online if within expanded area of concern — View the updated area of interest map. If you have a private well and live within the outlined areas of concern, and have not had your well sampled yet, register now using this online form.

 

Bennington Update

 

Impacted home in Bennington now connected to municipal water — One home that tested positive for PFOA contamination in their well on Northside Drive has officially been connected to the Bennington municipal water supply. This solution may be considered for other nearby homes, pending the outcome of test results this week.

 

Pownal Update

 

More sampling to occur in Pownal — Additional sampling will be occurring at private drinking wells in the following areas.

1. East of the old Pownal Tannery site along Route 346. There are a few homes clustered in this area.

2. North of Church Street in the main village.

This was announced at the community meeting on Tuesday, April 19th. If you have a private well and live in one of these areas, sign-up to have your well sampled using the sign-up reminder info below.

Do you know someone that worked at General Cable? — The Department is interested in speaking directly with former employees at the General Cable facilities in Pownal to collect more details about processes used at the plant. If you or someone you know worked at the plant, please have them contact Trish Coppolino at patricia.coppolino@vermont.gov.
Reminder! Sign-up for well testing online if within area of concern — View the Pownal area of interest map. If you have a private well and live within the outlined area of concern, and have not had your well sampled yet, register now using this online form.

 

Information Resources Available

 

For general PFOA questions and concerns:
Call 2-1-1.
Visit: Vermont DEC PFOA Response Page

For questions about potential health effects of PFOA:
Call the Vermont Department of Health toll-free at 800-439-8550.
Visit: Vermont Department Health PFOA Page

You may also reply to this e-mail with general questions.

VT Press Release: Engineering Studies For Extending Municipal Water and PFOA Soil Sample Results

Vermont

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
April 18, 2016

Gov. Shumlin Announces Engineering Study and PFOA Soil Sample Results

MONTPELIER – Gov. Peter Shumlin announced today that Saint-Gobain has agreed to cover costs for two engineering studies in Bennington and North Bennington. The engineering studies will determine the feasibility and costs of expanding municipal water supply infrastructure to service residences impacted by PFOA in the two towns. Additionally, the Governor announced that the preliminary soil testing results from around the former Chemfab facility in North Bennington show PFOA levels that do not pose significant risk of PFOA uptake into plants and vegetables from garden soils. (Note: Both the Bennington and North Bennington municipal water systems have recently been tested and show ‘non-detectable’ levels of PFOA)

Saint-Gobain—owner of the former Chemfab facility in North Bennington—is paying for drinking water sampling of more than 300 private wells in the areas of concern in Bennington and North Bennington. Results have been received for 232 total water supplies in North Bennington alone, with 126 containing PFOA above the 20ppt health advisory limit. An additional 64 samples were collected last week from expanded areas of concern near Old Bennington and south of the old Bennington Landfill. Sample collection will continue this week.

As a short-term solution, the company also agreed to pay for bottled water supplies and installation of point-of-entry treatment systems for homes with wells containing PFOA above the 20ppt. To date, more than 100 point-of-entry treatment systems have been installed by Saint-Gobain’s contractor.

Saint-Gobain’s commitment to the engineering studies in the two town centers is a first step towards a long-term solution for impacted residents in the area. The Town of Bennington and the Village of North Bennington have individually secured proposals from two separate engineering firms amounting to approximately $15,000 each. Saint-Gobain has agreed to reimburse the costs incurred by the two village centers.

Additionally, more than 100 soil samples were collected from locations surrounding the former Chemfab facility in North Bennington to determine if soil contamination exists around the former plant. Preliminary results show PFOA levels ranging from non-detect to 45 parts per billion in the tested soils, with the majority of samples containing less than 10 parts per billion. The Vermont Department of Health soil screening level is 300 parts per billion.

Based upon the preliminary soil results showing very low concentrations of PFOA in soils, the Agency of Agriculture does not calculate a significant risk of PFOA uptake into plants and vegetables from garden soils.  Gardeners are encouraged to proceed with their plantings and follow two recommendations: 1) Use water containing less than 20 ppt of PFOA in your garden and 2) Use clean compost to amend garden soils.

A community meeting for citizens of Bennington and North Bennington will be held tonight at 6:00pm in the Greenwall Auditorium at Bennington College’s Visual and Performing Arts Center. Officials from the Department of Environmental Conservation and Department of Health will discuss recent results.

For general questions about PFOA, call 2-1-1 for more info. For health concern questions, call the Vermont Department of Health at 1-800-439-8550.

###

Notice: State Retests Bennington Water… Still PFOA Free

 

288

Week of April 11, 2016

Bennington Municipal Water Supply re-tested clean — DEC re-tested the Bennington municipal water supply in March for concentrations of PFOA to follow-up with residents concerns. The results returned this week indicate no PFOA was detected in the system, which is in line with results from a 2013 sampling event conducted by EPA.